Tentative Lecture & Lab Schedule 
Fall 2017

 

Date

Lecture Topic

Chapter

 

1

8/28

Introduction/ Basic Concepts

1

8/30

Chemistry of Life

2

 

2

9/04

Holiday

 

9/06

Chemistry of Life

2

 

3

9/11

Molecules of life

3

9/13

Molecules of life

3

 

4

9/18

Cell Structure

4, 5

9/20

EXAM 1

 

 

5

9/25

Cell Function & Metabolism

4, 5

9/27

Cell Energy: Cellular Respiration & Photosynthesis

5, 7

 

6

10/02

Cell Reproduction: Mitosis & Meiosis

8

10/04

Cell Reproduction: Mitosis & Meiosis

8

 

7

10/09

DNA Structure & Function

10

10/11

Inheritance

9

 

8

10/16

EXAM 2

 

10/18

Reproduction

26

 

9

10/23

Reproduction

26

10/25

Cardiovascular & Respiration

23

 

10

10/30

Cardiovascular & Respiration

23

11/01

Digestion & Nutrition

22

 

11

11/06

Digestion & Nutrition

22

11/08

Exam 3

 

 

12

11/13

Darwin & Evolution

13

11/15

Evolution  

14

 

13

11/20

Evolution  

14

11/22

Ecology: Population

18, 19

 

14

11/27

Ecology: Population

19

11/29

Ecology: Communities & Ecosystems

20

 

15

12/04

Ecology: Communities & Ecosystems

20

12/06

Climate change

 

 

12/11

Comprehensive Final Exam Mon 7:30-9:30 am

 

                       Lab Schedule

 

WEEK OF

LAB

TOPIC

28-Aug-17

1

Concepts In Biology 

4-Sep-17

2

Scientific Inquiry and Lab Safety  (No lab Mon, 9/4 – Labor Day)

11-Sep-17

3

Microscopes 

18- Sep -17

4

Cell Environment

25-Sep-17

5

Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration

2-Oct-17

6

Biology Hot Topics

9-Oct-17

7

Cell Division and Gene Expression

16-Oct-17

8

Biotechnology  (Handout)

23-Oct-17

9

Inheritance

30-Oct-17

10

Reproduction

6-Nov-17

11

Cardiovascular and Respiratory Fitness

(No lab Fri, 11/10 – Veterans Day)

13-Nov-17

12

Nutrition and Fitness 

20-Nov-17

13

Evolution (No lab Thur, Fri, 11/23, 11/24 – Thanksgiving Holiday)

27-Nov-17

14

WV Nature Walk  OR  Villa Montalvo   

4-Dec-17

15

Ecology

11-Dec-17

 

FINAL LAB ACTIVITY (day/time):____________________

 

LABORATORY SECTIONS AND INSTRUCTORS

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

 

 

9:20a – 12:30p

Berlani

 (#71332)

 

9:20a – 12:30p

Hawkins

  (#71339)

10:55a – 2:05p

Frisbee

(#71328)

10:55a – 2:05p

Urdiales

(#71330)

12:35p – 3:45p

Kalpin

(#71333)

10:55a – 2:05p

Urdiales

  (#71336)

 

2:10p – 5:20p

Jolly

(#71329)

2:10p – 5:20p

Hawkins

(#71331)

3:50p – 7:00p

Frisbee

(#71334)

2:10p – 5:20p

Urdiales

  (#71337)

 

 

 

 

6:30p – 9:40p

Urdiales

  (#71338)

 

 

Instructor Contact Information 

Instructor Email Phone Number  Office
Roberta Berlani  (408) 741-2563 SM 1
Leticia Gallardo  (408) 741-2416 SM 55 H
Michelle Geary  (408) 741-2572 SM 55 A
Cheryl Hackworth  (408) 741-2562 SM 55 C
Jen Jolly  (408) 741-2045 x3303 SM 55 D
Robert Kalpin  (408) 741-2045 x3445 SM 55 D
Nathan Norris  (408) 741-2634 SM 55 E
Molly Schrey  (408) 741-2585 SM 55 J
Christine Stanton  (408) 741-2626 SM 55 G
Adrienne Frisbee  (408) SM 55 D
Alicia Steinhardt  (408) 741-3053 x3304 SM 55 D
Eva Urdiales  (408) 741- x SM 55 D
Peter Svensson  (408) 741-2558 SM 55 I
Amanda Hawkins   SM 55 D
Krista Hennig   SM 55 D
Barry Thomson  (408) 741-3053 x3308 SM 55 D


               


 

 

 


 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

 
page created by Leticia Gallardo
last published: 8/26/17